Accident Summary Nr: 201344322 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Oil Derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310773940 | 02/15/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Beredco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 14th, 2007, an employee had climbed the derrick for Beredco, Inc. Drilling Rig No. 2, located at Well No. 3 to prepare for stabbing another 93 foot stand of pipe. The employee had climbed the derrick and positioned himself on the derrick platform and monkey board when he fell 90 feet to the drilling floor. The employee had used the climbing assist device, attached to the front of his fall protection harness and connected the self retracting lifeline to his harness to climb the derrick ladder. In order to work on the derrick platform and monkey board, the employee had to disconnect the self retracting lifeline and the climbing assist device and attach his full body harness to the restraining device installed on the derrick platform. While attaching the stand of pipe to the elevator, the employee was pulled off the derrick platform. The employee had not connected to the restraining device installed on the derrick platform. The employee was taken by ambulance to the Coldwater, Kansas Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310773940 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |