Accident Summary Nr: 201344314 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Skid Steer Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309892297 | 01/16/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Hronek Salvage |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was testing for hydraulic fluids leaks on a Hydra Mac Skid Steer Loader, Model Number 2650D. He wedged himself between the raised arm and the cab of the skid steer loader. He was killed when the skid steer loader arms lowered and compressed his torso between an arm and the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309892297 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |