Accident Summary Nr: 201344306 - Employee injured in contact with electrical fed busbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310773742 | 02/06/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Stover Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 2007, Employee #1 was helping to run electric wires from a master disconnect box when he contacted the main electrical feed busbar. He was knocked unconscious and suffered electrical burns to his right hand. Coworkers provided CPR until Emergency Services arrived. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to a hospital in Wichita, KS, for treatment. Subsequent investigation found that the access panel near the top of the 4,160-volt main disconnect had been removed and had not been put back in place. In addition, Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective equipment nor had the equipment been de-energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310773742 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |