Accident Summary Nr: 201344298 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Counterweights

Accident Summary Nr: 201344298 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31077351002/02/20071799238990Deep South Crane & Rigging Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on February 2, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were staging crane counterweights on Coffeyville Resources property at the north end of the refinery site. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 (the flagman) and a coworker (the crane operator) had been off-loading crane counterweights from flatbed trucks utilizing a rented Link-Belt, 60-ton hydraulic boom, all terrain crane, Model RTC - 8060 (Serial #E1I8-7579), that had arrived at the site the evening before. Unknown to the crane operator, the crane's computer had been configured in the "Jib Out" mode. During the first lift of the counterweight from the flatbed truck, the crane's computer kicked out. The crane operator was able to set the counterweight down and lifted a second counterweight, causing the computer to kick out again. The operator had to immediately set the counterweight down on top of another counterweight, without properly seating it to the counterweight underneath, leaving it in an unstable position. The crane operator was not familiar with the crane's computer and was not able to determine what was wrong with the crane. The company's job superintendent (an iron worker) got up into the crane and was able to determine that the cranes' computer was not properly configured for the boom configuration being used ("Jib In Stowed Position"). The job superintendent was able to reconfigure the computer, and Employee #1 and his coworkers continued off-loading the crane parts from trucks arriving at the site. Before off-loading more counterweights, they attempted to reposition the last counterweight off-loaded. Employee #1 and a coworker set the hooks at the end of the rigging to the counterweight lift points. Employee #1 positioned himself between the counterweight being lifted and counterweights that were previously off-loaded (approximately one foot of space). Employee #1 gave the signal to the crane operator to begin tightening up the rigging to set the hooks. The crane boom was not centered over the load and when the crane operator began to boom up, one hook set, raising the counterweight to a height that allowed it to slide and rotate. Employee #1 was crushed between the counterweight being lifted and other counterweights that had been stacked behind him. As soon as the crane operator saw what happened, he repositioned the counterweight and emergency services were called to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to Coffeyville Regional Medical Center and was subsequently air evacuated to St. Johns Regional Medical Center in Joplin, Missouri, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: MOBILE CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310773510 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations