Accident Summary Nr: 201344280 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310773544 | 02/05/2007 | 5031 | 423310 | Cedar Creek Wholesale Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 2, 2007, Employee #1 was off-loading lumber from a flatbed trailer at the delivery destination. He had removed all the tie-down straps and was standing with his back to the trailer, speaking to an employee of the lumber yard. The load of lumber fell from the trailer and onto Employee #1, causing a concussion and crushing injuries. He was taken to a Fort Scott, KS hospital and then was transferred by helicopter to St. Johns Hospital in Joplin, MO, where he died from his injuries on February 3, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310773544 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |