Accident Summary Nr: 201344272 - Employee Is Kicked by Cow, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309891778 | 01/05/2007 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 4, 2007, an employee was working on the kill floor at a cattle slaughter and packing facility and became ill. The employee had just returned to his work station from a break and was "hanging cans" on the cows. The "hang can" task is the second station after the knocker. The can catches the blood after the "sticker" cuts the cow's jugular vein. A coworker witnessed the employee spitting up blood. Coworkers assisted the employee to the nurse's station, where the employee stated to the nurse that he had been kicked by a cow. The nursing supervisor called an ambulance; the employee had blood coming from his mouth and nose and was unresponsive. The employee was transported to Newman Regional Hospital, where he died. Provisional anatomic diagnoses identified the cause of death as pulmonary hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309891778 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |