Accident Summary Nr: 201344264 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309891505 | 12/18/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the lower rendering area of a meat processing facility. While Employee #1 was located at the bottom of a ramp, with about an 8 degree incline, a coworker was maneuvering a Hyster forklift, Model Number H40XMS, Serial Number E001H01743Y up the ramp. Excess absorbent material was left on the ramp, making it difficult for the 4,000 lb. forklift to gain traction. The forklift slid down the ramp and struck Employee #1, crushing him against a door at the bottom of the ramp. Employee #1 was taken to St. Catherine Hospital in Garden City, Kansas, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309891505 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |