Accident Summary Nr: 201344256 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Operating Control Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309891745 | 12/28/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Klima Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 21, 2006, Employee #1, a floor hand on an oil rig, was part of the crew. The area they were working in had received approximately 1-in. of snow the day before. A three man crew was attempting to rock over the counter weights on the oil well to bring the horse head down to the hole. Employee #1 was directed by the operator to stand at the electrical control box and start-stop the 30 horse power, 480 volt, 3-phase electric drive motor to the pumping unit. When the pumping unit did not shut down, the operator looked at Employee #1 and saw him leaning up against the box. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he started the pumping unit by pushing the start button.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309891745 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |