Accident Summary Nr: 201344256 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Operating Control Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201344256 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989174512/28/20061389213112Klima Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 21, 2006, Employee #1, a floor hand on an oil rig, was part of the crew. The area they were working in had received approximately 1-in. of snow the day before. A three man crew was attempting to rock over the counter weights on the oil well to bring the horse head down to the hole. Employee #1 was directed by the operator to stand at the electrical control box and start-stop the 30 horse power, 480 volt, 3-phase electric drive motor to the pumping unit. When the pumping unit did not shut down, the operator looked at Employee #1 and saw him leaning up against the box. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he started the pumping unit by pushing the start button.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL DRILLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309891745 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction