Accident Summary Nr: 201344231 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201344231 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988957410/18/20062951324121American Waste Management, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 2006, Employee #1 was clearing a jam of a Kice Multi-Aspirator Vacuum Lock. As she reached up to sweep the bottom of the machine, her index and second finger of her left hand were amputated at the first knuckle. The guard had been removed. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, she underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, HAND, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309889574 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators