Accident Summary Nr: 201344215 - Employee killed when crushed by falling safe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309889467 | 10/12/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Federal Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing equipment from a bank that was scheduled to be demolished. On the east side of the cash vault room, sitting atop some cash lockers, was a safe that needed to be removed. A coworker climbed to the top of a cash locker that was on the west side of the safe and used a pry bar to move it approximately 2 in. The safe was then sitting approximately 4 in. over the edge of the bottom cash locker. Employee #1 had opened the safe's 1,000 lb door approximately 90 degrees from its closed position when the entire safe fell, crushing him against the west wall cash lockers. His coworkers tried to lift the safe, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309889467 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |