Accident Summary Nr: 201344207 - Employee killed when ruptured natural gas line explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309888956 | 09/29/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Double M Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2006, Employee #1 was using an trenching machine to make trenches when the machine struck a 24-inch natural gas line, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309888956 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |