Accident Summary Nr: 201344199 - Water Tower Maintenance Worker Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309888857 | 09/15/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Utility Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, an employee was performing maintenance work inside the tank of an empty rural water tower. While exiting the tank, he used a web-flexible ladder that had been suspended from the access hole. The employee fell ten feet, and although the shock absorber on the lanyard of his fall protection activated, he struck the floor of the water tank, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 120 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309888857 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |