Accident Summary Nr: 201344199 - Water Tower Maintenance Worker Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201344199 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988885709/15/20061721238320Utility Service Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 14, 2006, an employee was performing maintenance work inside the tank of an empty rural water tower. While exiting the tank, he used a web-flexible ladder that had been suspended from the access hole. The employee fell ten feet, and although the shock absorber on the lanyard of his fall protection activated, he struck the floor of the water tank, and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WATER TOWER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, WATER TANK, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309888857 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)