Accident Summary Nr: 201344165 - Employee Dies after Falling from Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309887073 | 07/13/2006 | 5191 | 424910 | Adm Cimarron Grain |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was climbing into the hopper of a dry fertilizer spreader. His foot slipped, and he fell approximately 8 ft to the cement floor. He broke his toes, which required surgery. Employee #1 died approximately one month later due to a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309887073 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |