Accident Summary Nr: 201344157 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured by Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201344157 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988765107/25/20061311211111Jim Osborn Dba Osborn Energy Llc

Abstract: On July 25, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were raising a pulling unit from a truck. They were both shocked, when they hit or came extremely close to a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was killed, as a result of the shock, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL DRILLING, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, GAS WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309887651 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 309887651 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drilling and boring machine operators