Accident Summary Nr: 201344140 - Employee Dies from Heat Related Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309887446 | 07/20/2006 | 2047 | 311111 | C.J. Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2006 Employee #1 was working in the Processing Area as an Extruder Operator trainee. Employee #1 and the Extruder Operator were recoating some pet food when Employee #1 noticed that the product was not flowing into the bin. He climbed approximately three-fourths of the way up the stairs to the work platform of the extruder/dryer to observe the situation. As he was descending the stairs, he stumbled and grabbed for the handrails, then leaned on them. The Extruder Operator assisted Employee #1 down the rest of the stairs. Employee #1 was taken to the air conditioned quality control room where he was unresponsive with a very slow pulse. He was treated at the local hospital for a heat related illness, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309887446 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Extruding and forming machine operators |