Accident Summary Nr: 201344132 - Employee Killed When Buried Under Grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309886315 | 06/15/2006 | 5153 | 424510 | Cargill, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning corn from a flat bin storage facility in preparation for the wheat harvest. A coworker was operating a front-end loader and Employee #1 was hand shoveling when he was buried under approximately 20 feet of grain. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309886315 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |