Accident Summary Nr: 201344124 - Employee electrocuted installing lines for new power poles

Accident Summary Nr: 201344124 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988632306/15/20061623237130Bird Electric

Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1, a first-year apprentice electrician, was working with a journeyman electrician to install new three-phase conductors for newly set utility poles. They were working from bucket trucks when Employee #1's head contacted the energized phase, and he was electrocuted. Due to the high winds, neither of the workers was wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, HEAD, HIGH WIND, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309886323 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source