Accident Summary Nr: 201344025 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Turns Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309886083 | 07/19/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | Haupt Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a 25-ton articulated dump truck for a construction company. He had backed it into a ditch, and as he was attempting to drive it up out of the ditch, the truck cab pitched over onto its side. Employee #1 did not have his seatbelt fastened, and he sustained puncture wounds to several parts of his body. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309886083 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |