Accident Summary Nr: 201344017 - Explosion Kills Two Individuals Checking Storage Tank Gauge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309885333 | 05/24/2006 | 1311 | 211111 | Tremo Corporation |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, two individuals were working in the petroleum and natural gas extraction industry. One of the individuals was an independent contractor who had been hired by a landowner, and the other was at the site to assist the first individual. They were checking the gauges on an oil storage tank. One tank in a battery of storage tanks exploded, causing burns to both individuals. They were killed. There was no employer-employee relationship between any of the people involved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309885333 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309885333 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |