Accident Summary Nr: 201344009 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309883734 | 03/29/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Ww Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2006, a tower drill crew had finished making a drill pipe connection at about the 1,900-ft depth of an anticipated 4,700-ft drill. Employee #1, a driller, entered a dog house to record the depth and take a sample. While he was positioning spinning chain, a deck hand heard chain traveling across drill floor, saw motion out of corner of his eye, and heard Employee #1 make a sound. The drill crew responded, turned off the drill rig, and assisted Employee #1, who had become entangled in the chain and rotating drill pipe at the kelly bushing. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309883734 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |