Accident Summary Nr: 201343993 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309883718 | 03/27/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of Par Electrical Contractors, Inc., was removing connectors from overhead power lines. Employee #1 was in a spacer cart that was set on power lines when the hook used to lift the spacer cart became entangled with the power line. During an attempt to remove the hook from the power line, the ball fell below the line, the hook turned so that its mouth was toward the ground, and the nylon mesh slings fell through the hook. The cart, with Employee #1, fell approximately 105 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 105 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309883718 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 105 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |