Accident Summary Nr: 201343894 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201343894 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988278503/13/20065153424510United Prairie Ag, Llc

Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was raising a load with a skid-steer loader that was equipped with a pallet fork attachment. The load was comprised of a corrugated aeration pipe that measured approximately 20 ft long and 24 in. diameter, weighed approximately 350 pounds, and contained residual corn product. The loader tipped forward, and Employee #1 was caught in between the skid arms and the ground. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, OVERLOADED, CORN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, PIPE, SKIDDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309882785 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators