Accident Summary Nr: 201343886 - Employee at Grain Storage Facility Being Fumigated Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308643568 | 01/12/2006 | 5153 | 424510 | Cargill Aghorizons |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a grain storage facility. At the time of the incident, the grain in the facility was being fumigated. Employee #1 reported to his regular work shift and appeared to be in good health. About two hours after beginning work, he became ill and started vomiting. He was taken to the hospital, and he died that evening. The cause of death is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308643568 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |