Accident Summary Nr: 201343845 - Employee Dies after Hitting Head Against Steel Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308642339 | 12/01/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Choctaw Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworker were in the process of erecting steel trusses for a covered walkway that connects the Call Building to the Lewis & Clark Building. Employee #1 was tied off to a steel truss. Employee #1 moved under the truss to connect a steel purlin, when the middle steel purlin broke and caught his body harness, forcing him into the steel purlin. Employee #1 hit his head on the steel purlin. He was found hanging from the lanyard of his body harness. Employee #1 was life-watched to Kansas Medical Center for head injuries. Employee #1 died. The coworker did not sustain any injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308642339 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |