Accident Summary Nr: 201343837 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308641414 | 10/26/2005 | 2064 | 311330 | Kerry Sweet Ingredients, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning out a product oven. For unknown reasons, he climbed under the conveyor and into the back of the machine. He was caught in between the conveyor rake and the shaft that drags the conveyor through the oven, struck in the back of his head, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308641414 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |