Accident Summary Nr: 201343829 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Installing Fall Protection

Accident Summary Nr: 201343829 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864091110/11/20051791238120A & D Welding Inc.

Abstract: On September 30, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a metal stanchion as a part of a fall protection system. He was not wearing any fall protection and climbed out of a elevated scissor lift to a steel grit to tighten down the bolts and to connect the safety cable. He fell approximately 18 ft and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, LIFELINE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308640911 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)