Accident Summary Nr: 201343811 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308640713 | 10/03/2005 | 5153 | 424510 | Midway Coop Assn. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2005, an employee was working in boot pit area of grain elevator at end of day receiving beans. The employee sent a coworker to top of head house for end of day clean up. When the fellow coworkers were unable to raise the employee, a search of the grain elevator was made. The employee was found unconscious, caught between conveyor belt and pulley. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308640713 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |