Accident Summary Nr: 201343779 - Employee electrocuted when truck boom hits power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 201343779 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11605074107/08/20051771238990Midwest Concrete Placement, Inc
30863886507/08/20051771238110Baker Construction Inc

Abstract: On July 8, 2005, Employee #1 was raising the boom on a concrete pump truck when the it struck some overhead power lines. The truck caught on fire and, as Employee #1 was fighting the blaze, he came in contact the truck. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2, from another company, attempted to rescue Employee #1. He sustained injuries that did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, FIRE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116050741 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 308638865 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement