Accident Summary Nr: 201343779 - Employee electrocuted when truck boom hits power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116050741 | 07/08/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Midwest Concrete Placement, Inc |
| 308638865 | 07/08/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Baker Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2005, Employee #1 was raising the boom on a concrete pump truck when the it struck some overhead power lines. The truck caught on fire and, as Employee #1 was fighting the blaze, he came in contact the truck. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2, from another company, attempted to rescue Employee #1. He sustained injuries that did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116050741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 308638865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |