Accident Summary Nr: 201343761 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Track Assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308638345 | 06/20/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | N.R. Hamm Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1, a field mechanic, was repairing a dozer track after it came off the rear sprocket drive. The track was elevated. When Employee #1 was taking the track apart, the track assembly came down onto him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308638345 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |