Accident Summary Nr: 201343738 - Two Employees Are Killed in Well Explosion; One Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308637834 | 06/02/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Mcpherson Drilling |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employees #1 through #3 were drilling a coal-bed methane well when there was an explosion inside the pipe. Employees #1 and #2 were killed; Employee #3 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions. An ATF investigation determined that worksite had been vandalized, and an accelerant had been placed in drill shaft; they were investigating as a homicide incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308637834 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308637834 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308637834 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |