Accident Summary Nr: 201343720 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest on Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113826416 | 05/06/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Castlewood Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the roof of a house. As he proceeded to walk across the roof, he suffered a heart attack and fell. A toe board interrupted his fall, and his coworkers were able to catch him. CPR was administered, and he was lowered to the ground. He was taken to the hospital but pronounced dead on arrival.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113826416 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |