Accident Summary Nr: 201343696 - Employee Dies When Caught in Cutting Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201343696 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30863589503/14/20053565333993Smoot Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 12-inch metal cutting lathe to remove burrs from newly tooled material when his shirt sleeve became caught in the jaws of the chuck. He suffered serious neck and spine injuries and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, SPINE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, NECK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308635895 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported