Accident Summary Nr: 201343696 - Employee Dies When Caught in Cutting Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308635895 | 03/14/2005 | 3565 | 333993 | Smoot Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 12-inch metal cutting lathe to remove burrs from newly tooled material when his shirt sleeve became caught in the jaws of the chuck. He suffered serious neck and spine injuries and later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308635895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |