Accident Summary Nr: 201343670 - Employee Dies from Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307314773 | 12/01/2004 | 6513 | 531110 | Heather Ridge Apartments |
Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1, a manager of an apartment building, fell and cut her leg while she was in an uninhabited basement apartment. The apartment was vacant due to a previous flood, which caused water and sewage to back up into the living area. The next day Employee #1's leg was red and swollen. She was admitted to the hospital and treated for her injury. Employee #1 died approximately one month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307314773 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |