Accident Summary Nr: 201343662 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307314484 | 11/17/2004 | 4953 | 562211 | Deffenbaugh Industries, Inc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was on 435 Northbound performing his daily duties, by picking up litter, when he noticed a hat blowing north in the median of highway 435. Employee #1 attempted to run across highway to retrieve the hat. As Employee #1 was attempting to recover the hat, he was struck by a passing vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307314484 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |