Accident Summary Nr: 201343654 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307314393 | 11/15/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Kamen Iron & Metal |
Abstract: On November 14, 2004, Employee #1 was working as assigned by performing preoperational checks of the powered industrial equipment before the daily operations. A coworker found Employee #1 in a shed, between a forklift and a Bobcat parked side by side with approximately 1.5 feet between them. Employee #1 was non-responsive, his upper body was leaning into the cab of the forklift, and his legs were outside the cab. It is believed that Employee #1 may have been warming up the forklift so that he could check the transmission fluid level. According to the coworkers who found him, the victim was not pinned between the equipment when he was found. Employee #1 was killed by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307314393 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |