Accident Summary Nr: 201343605 - Employee Dies In Water Well Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307311290 | 07/20/2004 | 0211 | 112112 | Ward Feed Yard |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2004, Employee #1, responsible for maintaining the underground water systems for a feed lot, arrived at the 7-foot deep water well pit. He entered the pit to perform a system check. Employee #1 was found by a coworker later in the afternoon lying unresponsive at the bottom of the water well pit. He had died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307311290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |