Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201343605 - Employee Dies In Water Well Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201343605 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30731129007/20/20040211112112Ward Feed Yard

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2004, Employee #1, responsible for maintaining the underground water systems for a feed lot, arrived at the 7-foot deep water well pit. He entered the pit to perform a system check. Employee #1 was found by a coworker later in the afternoon lying unresponsive at the bottom of the water well pit. He had died.

Keywords: maintenance, unconsciousness, pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307311290 Fatality Other Occupation not reported