Accident Summary Nr: 201343597 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Empty Swimming Pool

Accident Summary Nr: 201343597 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30731106807/06/20041799238990Remodeling By David

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing insulation when he fell through the ceiling and landed in an empty swimming pool. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, POOL, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307311068 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)