Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201343589 - Employee Found Unresponsive And Later Died

Accident: 201343589 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30731008605/27/20041711Independence Heating & Air, Inc.

On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was installing heating and air conditioning equipment under a manufactured home. He was using a battery-powered drill and a drop light. The employee was found by coworkers at or near the crawl space opening. The employee was unresponsive and lying on his stomach. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died a short time later. The cause of death was unknown.

Keywords: unconsciousness, installing, air conditioner, construction, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307310086 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Other