Accident: 201343589 - Employee Found Unresponsive And Later Died
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307310086 | 05/27/2004 | 1711 | Independence Heating & Air, Inc. |
On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was installing heating and air conditioning equipment under a manufactured home. He was using a battery-powered drill and a drop light. The employee was found by coworkers at or near the crawl space opening. The employee was unresponsive and lying on his stomach. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died a short time later. The cause of death was unknown.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307310086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Other |