Accident Summary Nr: 201343563 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201343563 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730905404/09/20047349561790Aardvark Air Duct Cleaning & Chimney Service

Abstract: On April 8, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a protective cap on a chimney. The employee had accessed the roof from an extension ladder and was standing on a 2-ft step ladder on the roof. The step ladder was propped up against the chimney chase, to access the top of the chimney. Employee #1 fell 24 ft from the roof and was killed. The employee was not using any fall protection.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, STEPLADDER, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307309054 Fatality Other Occupation not reported