Accident Summary Nr: 201343555 - Employee is killed when ATV strikes chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201343555 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730843703/26/20040191111998Cimarron Dairy Lc

Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1 with Cimarron Dairy was riding an all-terrain vehicle through a hallway in a barn. He struck a steel chain which had been strung across the hallway to control the movement of milk cows. Employee #1 sustained a fractured neck and a severe throat laceration, and was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, THROAT, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307308437 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported