Accident Summary Nr: 201343555 - Employee is killed when ATV strikes chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307308437 | 03/26/2004 | 0191 | 111998 | Cimarron Dairy Lc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1 with Cimarron Dairy was riding an all-terrain vehicle through a hallway in a barn. He struck a steel chain which had been strung across the hallway to control the movement of milk cows. Employee #1 sustained a fractured neck and a severe throat laceration, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307308437 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |