Accident Summary Nr: 201343530 - Employee Performing Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307307694 | 02/25/2004 | 4959 | 562998 | Stripe & Seal |
Abstract: On February 25, 2004, Employee #1 was serving a street sweeper. While greasing the joints of the dump bed area, he noticed a hydraulic fluid leak at a hose connection. With the dump bed elevated and not braced to prevent the bed from closing, he attempted to tighten the hose connection. The hose connection sheared off causing a hydraulic pressure loss and the dump bed to fall. Employee #1 was crushed between the dump bed and the frame of the vehicle, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307307694 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |