Accident Summary Nr: 201343514 - Employee killed after being caught between mast and carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 201343514 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730724902/09/20045999453998Homier Distribution Company, Inc.

Abstract: On February 7, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a forklift loading a 40-ft box trailer from the rear. The employee put the forklift in park and reached through the lifting carriage. After reaching through the carriage, part of his body activated the down lever, and lowered the lifting carriage (fork) mechanism. The employee's head was caught between the horizontal mast member and the fork frame member of the lifting carriage. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307307249 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported