Accident Summary Nr: 201343498 - Employee is killed when coat is caught on rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306173402 | 01/12/2004 | 0724 | 115111 | Northwest Cotton Growers Co-Op Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2004, Employee #1 was in a 40-in.-deep pit, either kneeling or laying next to a rotating shaft at the bottom of the Green Boll machine, which powers a conveyor belt for cotton waste. After his right coat sleeve became caught on the rotating shaft, Employee #1 was strangled and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306173402 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |