Accident Summary Nr: 201343480 - Explosion Kills Employee Welding Gas Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306173287 | 01/02/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Glacier Petroleum |
Abstract: On December 31, 2003, Employee #1 was welding a patch to a diesel fuel tank on a pre-mix unit for an oil drill rig. While Employee #1 was welding an explosion occurred. After the explosion, Employee #1 caught fire and went outside of the shop area where two employees from another company extinguished the fire. Employee #1 suffered burns but then proceeded back into the shop area to assist an employee working under a vehicle. Employee #1 was later taken to the hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306173287 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |