Accident Summary Nr: 201343472 - One employee killed, one injured while installing cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306171828 | 10/21/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Mastec North American, Inc. |
| 306171919 | 10/22/2003 | 8641 | 813410 | Kansas 4-H Foundation, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, who worked for an underground cable installer, were trying to locate power cables underground so they could install communication cables. Employee #1 was reaching inside the access door of a 1,200 volt cabinet to run a conductivity test when he was electrocuted. Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalizaton.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306171828 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 306171828 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 306171919 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |