Accident Summary Nr: 201343464 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Pieces of Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113826267 | 10/17/2003 | 3441 | 332312 | Havens Steel Company |
Abstract: On October 17, 2003, Employee #1, using a 10-ton remote controlled bridge crane, was placing a 5-ft by 21-ft piece of metal, weighing 4,000 lbs, into an upright storage bin. Employee #1 was found dead, by a coworker, crushed between two pieces of metal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113826267 | Fatality | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |