Accident Summary Nr: 201343456 - Employee crushed by gable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306170606 | 10/08/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Cooks Painting Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, an employee working as part of a four man painting crew preparing a house for exterior painting was standing underneath a gable of the new house under construction applying caulking, when the gable separated from the house, striking the employee and crushing him. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306170606 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |