Accident Summary Nr: 201343449 - Employee is run over by heavy equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306171216 | 10/03/2003 | 1799 | 238910 | Foley Construction Co. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was checking the scraper engine compartment area for an oil leak. Employee #2 moved the vehicle approximately 5 feet, felt something, stopped the vehicle and got out. Employee #2 found Employee #1 lying behind the right front tire. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306171216 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |