Accident Summary Nr: 201343431 - Employee killed in fall when hoist line breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306170937 | 09/30/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Water Tower Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2003, Employee #1 was making final preparations for painting the inside a city water tower when his hoisting line broke and he fell approximately 80 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306170937 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |