Accident Summary Nr: 201343423 - Employee is killed in grain elevator accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306170903 | 09/24/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | Bts, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2003, an employee of BTS, Inc., who had been contracted to clean bin bottoms and bag houses at a Cargill grain elevator, was engulfed by grain while cleaning a bin bottom. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306170903 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |